Where to watch the Race That Stops The Nation


Where to watch the Race That Stops The Nation
Submitted on 02 November 2016 10:19

 It is arguably the most renowned horse race in the country with millions of dollars spent on it and millions of dollars to be made from it; The Melbourne Cup.

It's the Race That Stops The Nation where fashion and champagne meets horses and punting. Some of us will come out on top and make a buck, while others just enjoy the flowing drinks and atmosphere.

It's not uncommon for venues across Perth to join in on the fun and host race-day luncheons. Even though it's not a public holiday for us West Australians, that doesn't seem to stop us from finding a place to be seen and to watch the all important three minute race.

From three course sit-down galas with abundance of entertainment such as fashion shows and live bands... To more humble pub affairs fit for a casual drop-in. There is something to suit everyone this Melbourne Cup Day!

Here are our tips for where you can watch the race and enjoy live tunes... 

Melbourne Cup Day // Tuesday 1st November 2016

Ball & Chain Reilly Craig 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Balmoral Hotel Little Bird 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Belmont Tavern Celebrations Karaoke 8:00pm to 11:00pm
Belmont Tavern Organ Grinders  12:30pm to 3:30pm
Bentley Hotel  Team Halo 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Best Drop Tavern Monty Cotton  1:00pm to 4:00pm 
Boab Tavern James Wilson  2:30pm to 5:30pm
Brass Monkey Hotel  Open Mic Night : Shaun Street 8:00pm to 11:30pm
Brass Monkey Hotel Acoustic Aly 12:00pm to 3:00pm
Brighton Hotel DeLuxe 12:15pm to 3:15pm
Brooklands Tavern Drifter 4:00pm to 7:00pm
C.Y. O'Connor Village Pub One Trick Phonies  12:30pm to 3:30pm
Civic Hotel (Backroom) Kickstart  1:00pm to 4:00pm
Craigie Tavern Maera Paki  2:30pm to 5:30pm
The Duke Adrian Wilson  4:00pm to 7:00pm
Esplanade Hotel, Fremantle Emily Joy Trio  2:00pm to 6:00pm
Gate Bar & Bistro DJ Russell Day 11:00am to 2:00pm
Greenwood Hotel (Lounge) Baby Piranhas 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Heritage Brasserie Hart Trio 11:00am to 3:00pm
Highway Hotel Jodie Boni 11:00am to 3:00pm
Hotel Rottnest Nathan Gaunt Duo 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Hyde Park Hotel Bernardine Trio 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Inglewood Hotel Carl Fidler  4:00pm to 7:00pm
Lakers Tavern The Wire Birds  1:00pm to 4:00pm
Latitude 32 Louise Anton Miller  1:00pm to 3:00pm
Lobby Lounge Becky May 5:00pm to 9:00pm
Lucky Shag Waterfront Bar Ben Merito 5:30pm to 8:30pm
Mindarie Pavillion : Pool Deck Bar DJ ARMEE 11:00am to 2:00pm
Mindarie Pavillion : Pool Deck Bar  Duo Sao Paulo 2:00pm to 5:00pm
Northshore Tavern 2z'Nuff 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Parkerville Tavern Redux 2:00pm to 5:00pm
Port Kennedy RSL Matt Oakley  2:00pm to 5:00pm
Rose & Crown Dove 2:00pm to 6:00pm
Sail & Anchor Jesse Bright Duo  1:00:pm to 4:00pm 
Squire's Fortune Alex Turner  12:00pm to 3:30pm
Subiaco Hotel Sin City  3:00pm to 7:00pm
Swinging Pig (Leisure Inn)  Acoustic Royale 12:30pm to 3:30pm
The Herdy Andrew Winton  12:30pm to 3:30pm
The Saint Threeplay  1:00:pm to 4:00pm
The Tradewinds Amanda Dee Trio 12:00pm to 4:00pm
Wanneroo Tavern Justin Martins 12:30pm to 3:30pm
Wanneroo Tavern Lost Weekend 6:00pm to 9:00pm